Duodrom

Basil Vogt

2D animation

year: 2019

format: DCP
duration: 8'42"

production: Virage Film
distribution: Bonobostudio

Country of production: Switzerland

DOWNLOAD PDF

More About the Film

We all have two sides. But if even the tiniest scare splits someone into a timid skin on the one hand and an over-confident skeleton on the other, that person has a lot of work ahead to bring their characteristics back into harmony again. 

Making of video 

Director, scriptwriter: Basil Vogt
Producer: Saskia von Virág
Editing: Mirjam Krakenberger
Layout: Oswald Iten, Basil Vogt
Animation: Simon Eltz, Jesús Pérez, Jonathan Wuest, Basil Vogt
Music: Hipp Mathis
Sound design: Thomas Gassmann
Cleaning / additional animation: Janine Richener, Ferdinand Irion 
Foley: Dieter Hebben 
Sound mix: Jacques Kieffer, Magnetix 
Production: Virage Film
In co-production with: SRF Swiss Radio and Television
 

Basil Vogt (1965) studied Social Pedagogy and Graphic Design. In 1990 he founded Trickbüro studio where he creates animated films, illustration, graphics and pre-cinema inspired objects. Since 2000 he works as a lecturer at the HSLU (Hochschule Luzern, Design & Kunst).

Filmography
Duodrom (2019), Uwaga (2018, part of 50:50 omnibus), Captain Hu (2011), Northeast (2001), Stamp Traces (1991), The Little Petrol Station (1989), Fallen by the Wayside (1988)

Awards

  • Youth Jury's Award: Best Animated TV, 1st prize, Chicago International Children’s Film Festival 2019
  • Best Swiss Short Film, Gässli Film Festival 2019
  • Kids Award, New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival 2020
  • Honorable Mention, KuanDu International Animation Festival 2020
  • Best Animated Film, AS Film Festival 2020
  • Best Short Film, Newcastle International Short Film Festival 2020
  • Audience Special Mention, Tbilisi International Animation Festival 2020
  • Best Animated Film, Night of Comedy Shorts 2021
  • Jury Diploma, T-Short Animated Films Online Festival 2021

Festivals +

Turku Animated Film Festival Turku (21/8-24/8/2019)
Gässli Film Festival (28/8-31/8/2019)
FANTOCHE International Animation Film Festival (4/9-8/9/2019)
World Festival of Animated Film, Varna (11/9-15/9/2019)
KROK Film Festival (22/9-30/9/2019)
Tirana International Film Festival (23/9-29/9/2019)
Kaohsiung Film Festival, Taiwan (19/10-27/10/2019)
Uppsala International Short Film Festival (21/10-27/10/2019)
Maniatic Fest. Int. Cine Fantastico de Manises (30/10-2/11/2019)
Chicago International Children’s Film Festival (1/11-8/11/2019)
ALTER-NATIVE Targu-Mures (6/11-10/11/2019)
ALCINE - Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares (8/11-15/11/2019)
Animateka Ljubljana (2/12-8/12/2019)
Bogoshorts, Bogotá Short Film Festival (3/12-10/12/2019)
Les Nuits Magiques (4/12-15/12/2019)
AMES Cinema Miudo Film Festival, Galicia (13/12-15/12/2019)
Bucharest Short Film Festival (14/12-20/12/2019)
Bamberger Kurzfilmtage (27/1-2/2/2020)
Anima Brussels (21/2-1/3/2020)
Animac Lleida (27/2-1/3/2020)
Athens Animfest (19/3-22/3/2020)
Cardiff Animation Festival (2/4-5/4/2020)
Go Short International Short Film Festival (15/4-13/5/2020)
Mecal Pro, Barcelona International Short and Animation Film Festival (15/5-15/6/2020) 
Prokuplje Film Festival (3/6-6/6/2020)
ShorTS International Film Festival (4/7-12/7/2020) 
Rural FilmFest, Alicante (10/7-17/7/2020)
Cabriolet Film Festival, Beirut (24/7-26/7/2020)
Sonoma International Film Festival (30/7-2/8/2020) 
Countryside Animafest Cyprus (9/8-12/8/2020)
Glasgow Short Film Festival (17/8-23/8/2020) 
Zlin Film Festival (4/9-10/9/2020)
Weird International Animation Market (28/9-4/10/2020)
Rome Independent Cinema Festival (6/10/2020)
Balkanima European Animated Film Festival (6/10-11/10/2020)
Cinekid Festival (10/10-25/10/2020)
Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Festival (23/10-30/10/2020)
KuanDu International Animation Festival (1/11-7/11/2020) 
Weyauwega International Film Festival (11/11-14/11/2020) 
REFF React Short Film Festival, Catanzero (12/11-14/11/2020)
AS Film Festival, Rome (13/11-13/12/2020) 
Festival Court en Scène (16/11-22/11/2020)
New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival (20/11-23/11/2020) 
Newcastle International Short Film Festival (20/11-21/11/2020)
Tatsuno International Film Festival (21/11-29/11/2020) 
Amarcort Film Festival (24/11-13/12/2020) 
Festival Internacional de Cine Austral, Cordoba (1/12-5/12/2020) 
Palm Springs International Animation Festival &  Expo (22/12/2020-2/1/2021)
Tbilisi International Animation Festival (26/12-29/12/2020)
Budapest Independent Film Festival (02/2021)
Providence Children's Film Festival (12/2-21/2/2021)
Night of Comedy Shorts, Milan (8/1/2021)
Providence Children's Film Festival (12/2-21/2/2021)
VOID International Animation Film Festival (25/2-6/3/2021) 
Budapest Independent Film Festival (2021)

...