Imbued Life

Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson

stop motion, puppets

year: 2019

format: DCP
duration: 12'15"

production: Bonobostudio
distribution: Bonobostudio

Imbued Life is a film about a young woman's connection with the life force of nature. She uses her talent for taxidermy to “return” the animals to their natural habitat. However, the true search for the answers begins when she starts finding a roll of undeveloped film in each of the animals she treats. Her obsession drives her to seek the explanation of the connection she feels, haunting her dreams, as well as her waking moments.

DOWNLOAD PDF

More about the film

Script, direction, design, animation, puppets: Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson
Director of photography: Ivan Slipčević
Editing: Iva Kraljević
Music and sound: Andrea Martignoni
Voice: Rakan Rushaidat
Sound mix: Michał Krajczok
Sets and props: Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson, Kata Gugić, Nenad Laktašić, Martina Meštrović
Abstract animation: Ana Hušman, Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson
Clean-up and compositing: Mario Kalogjera
Colour grading: Iva Kraljević
Producer: Vanja Andrijević

Making of

Ivana Bošnjak (1983) graduated from the Graphics Department of the Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb and Animation at the University in Volda, Norway. Since 2010 has been working on a number of stop motion projects as a model maker, animator and film director.

Filmography: Imbued Life (2019), Simulacra (2014), Crossed Sild (2010, graduation film co-directed with Lea Vidakovic)

Thomas Johnson (1984) graduated Time Based Media from the University of Wales Institute, Cardiff and from New Media Department of the Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb. Aside from making animated films, Thomas creates stop motion performance art works which have featured at numerous festivals. 

Filmography: Imbued Life (2019), Simulacra (2014)

Awards:

  • Special Mention in Grand Competition Short Film, Animafest Zagreb 2019
  • Special Mention in Croatian Film Competition, Animafest Zagreb 2019
  • Best Film in Domestic Competition, Tabor Film Festival 2019
  • Best Film in Balkan Competition, Anibar 2019
  • Special Distinction of the Jury, Animanima 2019
  • Special Jury Prize, Paris International Animation Film Festival 2019
  • ASIFA Award for the Best Croatian Professional Film in 2019
  • Award for the best puppet animation technique, Banja Luka International Animated Film Festival 2019
  • Honorable Mention, KuanDu International Animation Festival 2019
  • Lodz Student Jury Award in International Competition, Stoptrik International Film Festival 2019
  • Best International Short Film, exgound filmfest 2019

Festivals +

Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (1/5-6/5/2019)
Krakow Film Festival (28/5-2/6/2019)
Animafest Zagreb – World Festival of Animated Film (3/6-8/6/2019)
Annecy International Animation Festival (10/6-15/6/2019)
Mediterranean Film Festival Split (13/6-22/6/2019)
Croatian Film Days (14/6-18/6/2019)
Valletta Film Festival (14/6-23/6/2019)
Fest Anča International Animation Festival (27/6-30/6/2019)
Animator International Animated Film Festival (5/7-11/7/2019)
Tabor Film Festival (11/7-14/7/2019)
Anibar International Animation Festival (15/7-21/7/2019)
Guanajuato International Film Festival (19/7-28/7/2019)
Supertoon International Animation Festival (21/7-26/7/2019)
Countryside Animafest Cyprus (24/7-27/7/2019)
Pluk de Nacht Film Festival, Utrecht/Amsterdam (31/7-4/8/2019, 14/8-24/8/2019)
FeKK Ljubljana Short Film Festival (19/8-24/8/2019)
Turku Animation Film Festival (21/8-25/8/2019)
Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival (21/8/-1/9/2019)
LINOLEUM International Festival of Contemporary Animation & Media-art (4/9-8/9/2019)
Fantoche International Animation Film Festival (3/9-8/9/2019)
Animanima International Animation Festival (4/9-7/9/2019)
Betina Film Festival (4/9-8/9/2019)
Paris International Animation Film Festival (17/9-23/9/2019)
Calgary International Film Festival (18/9-29/9/2019)
Austin Fantastic Fest (19/9-26/9/2019)
DC Shorts Film Festival, Washington (19/9-28/9/2019)
BEAST International Film Festival, Porto (28/9-6/10/2019)
Balkanima European Animated Film Festival (1/10-6/10/2019)
Stoptrik International Film Festival (3/10-6/10/2019)
SITGES International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia (3/10-13/10/2019)
CinEast Central and Eastern European Film Festival, Luxembourg (3/10-20/10/2019)
Thessaloniki Animation Festival (10/10-13/10/2019)
ANIMAGE International Animation Festival of Pernambuco (11/10-20/10/2019)
Festival Court Métrange (16/10-20/10/2019)
Taichung International Animation Festival (11/10-20/10/2019)
dokumentART, Neubrandenburg (15/10-20/10/2019)
Bucheon International Animation Festival (18/10-22/10/2019)
Banja Luka International Animated Film Festival (24/10-28/10/2019)
San Sebastian Horror and Fantasy Film Festival (26/10-1/11/2019)
KuanDu International Animation Festival (27/10-3/11/2019)
interfilm International Short Film Festival, Berlin (5/11-10/11/2019)
Leeds International Film Festival (6/11-21/11/2019)
Seville European Film Festival (8/11-16/11/2019)
Reggio Film Festival (8/11-18/11/2019)
FANCINE - Fantastic Film Festival of Malaga (13/11-21/11/2019)
Feinaki Beijing Animation Week (11/2019)
Exground filmfest, Wiesbaden (15/11-24/11/2019)
Etiuda&Anima International Film Festival (19/11-24/11/2019)
PÖFF Shorts, Tallinn (19/11-27/11/2019)
London International Animation Festival (29/11-8/12/2019)
Animateka International Animated Film Festival (2/12-8/12/2019)
Bogoshorts – Bogota Short Film Festival (3/12-10/12/2019)
Piccolo Festival dell'Animazione (9/12-19/12/2019)
London Short Film Festival (10/1-19/1/2020)

...
Imbuedlife_01
Imbuedlife_02
Imbuedlife_03
Imbuedlife_04
Imbuedlife_05
Imbuedlife_06
Imbuedlife_07
Imbuedlife_08